The bald eagle is the only eagle unique to North America. Its distinctive brown body and white head and tail make it easy to identify even from a distance. When flying, the bald eagle very rarely flaps its wings but soars instead, holding its wings almost completely flat. Its hooked bill, legs and feet are yellow.
Eagles primarily eat fish, carrion, smaller birds and rodents. Eagles are also known to prey on large birds and large fish.
Bald eagle numbers in the U.S. were estimated to be between 300,000-500,000 in the 1700s. Numbers were once as low as 500 nesting pairs in the lower 48 states. Bald eagle numbers have rebounded since and now the lower 48 states boast over 5,000 nesting pairs. There are a total of about 70,000 bald eagles in the whole of North America (Including Alaska and Canada).
Bald eagles live near bodies of water in Canada and Alaska, and in scattered locations all throughout the lower 48 states and Mexico.
Did You Know?
Immature bald eagles don’t develop their distinctive white head and tail until they are between 4 and 5 years old.
The bald eagle is not picky about how it gets its food. It will eat carrion, steal fish from other birds or hunt for its own. Their most important non-carrion food is fish, which they catch by swooping down and grabbing fish that are near the surface of the lake or stream.
Bald eagles make a high-pitched squeaking sound. Other interesting behaviors include “talon clasping” or “cartwheel display”, where two eagles clasp each other’s talons in mid air and spin down, letting go only when they’ve almost reached the ground. This is may be a courtship ritual as well as a territorial battle.
Did You Know?
During breeding season, the male and female work together to build a nest of sticks, usually located at the top of a tree.
During breeding season, the male and female work together to build a nest of sticks, usually located at the top of a tree. The nests can weigh up to a ton and measure up to 8 feet across. Once paired, bald eagles remain with each other until one mate dies, then the surviving bird will find another mate.
Mating season:Anywhere from late September to early April, depending on the region. Gestation:The female lays her first egg 5-10 days after mating. The eggs are incubated for about 35 days. Clutch size:1-3 eggs.
Author:Kriste Simmons Phone: 931-561-1103 Dated: September 22nd 2015 Views: 508 About Kriste: I am a licensed Real Estate Agent in TN, and KY with Reliant Realty ERA Powered. I have over 18 yea...
View our latest blog posts in your RSS reader. Click here to access.
About Kriste Simmons & The Simmons Team of Reliant Realty ERA Powered -931-245-8800
Thank you for choosing The Simmons Team for your real estate needs! We make it our mission to provide you with top of the line services in any type of situation. We specialize in the Clarksville, Montgomery County, Fort Campbell and Hopkinsville areas, but will gladly help you with surrounding areas as well. Our local expertise and wide variety of Real Estate knowledge will benefit you whether you are buying or selling for the first or the tenth time.